Welcome to the Outstanding Young Citizens Program for 2014 - 2015 school year!

For 22 years, Trib Total Media has recognized the achievements of local high school students with the Outstanding Young Citizen Award. Family, friends, teachers and school officials can nominate students based on their exemplary character, academic achievements, leadership and community service.

2015 Regional Winners

South & West

South & West Winners!
Front: Kyle Kozlowski: Trinity High School, John Benhart: Upper St. Clair High School, Lindsey Myers: South Fayette High School (Scholarship Winner), Dennis Doyle: Baldwin High School, Aaron Coplan: Bathel Park High School, Eliza Luxbacher: Upper St. Clair High School

Back: Reyna Jones: Ringgold High School, Olivia Gray: Trinity High School, Ryan McGowan: South Fayette High School, Lauren Schoeppner: Upper St. Clair High School

Not Pictured: Aashka Shah: Moon Area Senior High School

Westmoreland

Westmoreland Winners!
Front: Megan Seiler: Norwin High School, Trey Quealy: Norwin High School, Rachel Wilkinson: California Area High School, Zachary Remaley: Mt. Pleasant Area Junior & Senior High School, Hannah Davis: Greensburg Central Catholic High School, Maria Pongibove: Hempfield Area High School (Scholarship Winner)

Back: Nicolas Shawley: Southmoreland Senior High School, Jesse Isenberg: United Jr./Sr. High School, Matthew Johnson: Mt. Pleasant Junior & Senior High School, Adam Patula: Mt. Pleasant Junior & Senior High School

Not Pictured: Julia Buggey: Homer City High School

East

East Winners!
Front: Tyler Prah: Elizabeth Forward High School, Olivia Barkley: Elizabeth Forward High School, Richelle DeBlasio: Burrell High School, Mary Jo Palko: Burrell High School, Mary Ann Painter: Franklin Regional High School, Lydia Fennessy: Serra Catholic High School

Back: Patrick Caughey: Plum Senior High School, Bianca Li: Franklin Regional High School, Anna Marie Clark: Gateway High School, Meredith Walker: Oakland Catholic High School, Drew Myers: Franklin Regional High School

North

North Winners!
Front: David Briski: Pine-Richland High School, Paul Adams: Aquinas Academy, Alyssa Murtagh (Scholarship Winner): Mars High School, Emily Cronin: Quigley Catholic High School, Shaelyn Parry: Pine-Richland High School

Back: Olivia Babich: Vincentian Academy, Elisabeth Duer: Quigley Catholic High School, Thomas Mulholland: Sewickley Academy, Andrew Diefenbacher: Mars High School

Not pictured: Rishi Mirchandani: Fox Chapel High School & Bailyn Bench: Seneca Valley High School